Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL MICHAEL C. HARASIMOWICZ

photo of COLONEL MICHAEL C. HARASIMOWICZ
Colonel Michael C. Harasimowicz is the Vice Commander of the 70th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Wing, headquartered at Fort George G. Meade, Md.

The 70th ISR Wing is a global organization comprising 4,700 Airmen and more than 7,800 family members. The wing develops and sustains Airmen who conduct, enable and execute national and tactical missions in signals intelligence and information assurance. The wing is composed of the 373rd ISR Group at Misawa AB, Japan; the 543rd ISR Group at Medina Annex, Lackland AFB, Texas; the 544th ISR Group at Peterson AFB, Colo.; the 691st ISR Group at Menwith Hill Station, United Kingdom; the 707th ISR Group; and 659th ISR Group located at Fort George G. Meade, Md.

Colonel Harasimowicz entered the Air Force as a civilian network engineer for Rome Labs at Griffiss AFB, N.Y. After receiving his commission, Col Harasimowicz's operational assignments have kept him at the forefront of transformation to include pioneering the F-16 concept of operations for suppression of enemy air defenses, the development of the Air Force's Air Operations Center, and the integration of stealth airpower and cyber capabilities. He has led intelligence integration and operational planning for across every major theater of operations.

Colonel Harasimowicz was formerly the commander of the 91st Network Warfare Squadron as part of the Air Force's first Cyber Wing, the 67th Network Warfare Wing. His unit directly supported Central Command's counter-insurgency operations in Multi-National Forces - Iraq (MNF-I) with concurrent cyber contingency and exploitation operations in other Geographic Combatant Commands. He also commanded the Air Force's Computer Emergency Response Team winning NSA's Information Assurance Rowlett Trophy for 2007 and directed operations for USAF Cyber Tactics development including STRATCOM's first global network defense exercise. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director for Defense Policy and Strategy within President Obama's National Security Council. He was the National Security Advisor's lead on all matters concerning Veterans, Wounded Warrior, and Military Family policy. He also provided policy recommendations on Air Force issues, Cyber Operations, NORTHCOM and SOUTHCOM military activities, Disaster Relief policy and National Security/Emergency Preparedness Communications.

Colonel Harasimowicz, a native of Alden, N.Y., is married to Allyson L. (Auert) Harasimowicz formerly of Clinton, N.Y. Allyson was named Wing Spouse of the Year in 2001 and 2006. They have four children: Joshua, Samuel, Grace and Anna Lily.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Syracuse University, N.Y.
1991 Intelligence Officer School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas, Distinguished Graduate
1995 Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Outstanding Contributor
1998 USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev., Distinguished Graduate
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Distinguished Graduate
2004 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Senior Leader Course (Air War College), Correspondence
2009 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., Distinguished Graduate

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1991 - August 1991, Student, Intelligence Officer School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. August 1991 - July 1994, Officer in Charge, Intelligence Operations, 19th/78th Fighter Sq, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. July 1994 - July 1995, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1995 - June 1998, Commander, Readiness Flight*, 32 Air Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. June 1998 - December 1998, Student, USAFWS, Intelligence Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. December 1998 - June 2002, Commander, Intelligence Flight*, 509 Operations Support Sq, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
7. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2003 - July 2004 Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2004 - June 2006, Director of Operations, 23d Information Operation Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. June 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 33d Information Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. July 2007 - June 2008, Commander, 91st Network Warfare Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. July 2008 - June 2009, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2009 - May 2011, Director, National Security Council, White House, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2011 - present, Vice Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Fort Meade, Md.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Services Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1990
First Lieutenant Sep 10, 1992
Captain Sep 10, 1994
Major Oct 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2006
Colonel Sep 1, 2010


(Current as of May 2012)