Air Force ISR Agency   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > MAJ. GEN. JOHN N.T. "JACK" SHANAHAN
MAJ. GEN. JOHN N.T. "JACK" SHANAHAN

photo of MAJ. GEN. JOHN N.T.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Maj. Gen. John N.T. "Jack" Shanahan is the Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. General Shanahan is responsible for providing multisource ISR products, applications, capabilities and resources, as well as Cyber ISR forces and expertise. The Air Force ISR Agency includes the 70th and 480th ISR Wings; National Air and Space Intelligence Center; Air Force Technical Applications Center; 361st Special Operations Forces ISR Group; and all Air Force cryptologic operations. In his position as AF ISR Agency Commander, General Shanahan also serves as the Commander of the Service Cryptologic Component. In this capacity, he is responsible to the Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, as the Air Force's sole authority for matters involving the conduct of cryptologic activities, including the spectrum of missions directly related to both tactical warfighting and national-level operations. In addition, as the Air Force Geospatial Intelligence Element Commander, General Shanahan facilitates AF GEOINT federation and integration into the National System for Geospatial Intelligence; orchestrates programmatic, policy and systemic requirements developed by the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance at Headquarters U.S. Air Force; and organizes, trains, equips and presents Air Force GEOINT forces.

General Shanahan received his commission in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Michigan. He has served in a variety of flying, staff and command assignments. His staff assignments include Northeast Asia Regional Exercise Branch Chief in the Operations Directorate at Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command; senior military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs in the Office of the Secretary of Defense; and Deputy Director for Global Operations, Operations Directorate, Joint Staff. He has commanded the USAF Weapons School Support Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.; 480th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, Va.; 505th Command and Control Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.; and the 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

General Shanahan is a master navigator with more than 2,800 flying hours in the F-4D/E/G, F-15E and RC-135. He is authorized to wear the basic intelligence occupational badge.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry, with distinction, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1990 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2001 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Program for Senior Executive Fellows, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2010 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1984 - June 1985, student, undergraduate navigator training, 451st Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. June 1985 - June 1986, student, F-4 Operational Training Course, 308th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. June 1986 - June 1989, F-4E/G instructor weapons system officer, 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. June 1989 - February 1991, F-4E instructor weapons system officer and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 334th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. February 1991 - June 1991, student, F-15E Transition Course, 550th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. July 1991 - July 1993, F-15E instructor weapons system officer and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. July 1993 - December 1993, student, F-15E USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. December 1993 - July 1995, F-15E Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. July 1995 - June 1996, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
10. September 1996 - September 1997, Theater Battle Management Flight Commander, 607th Combat Operations Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
11. September 1997 - October 1998, operations officer, F-15E Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. October 1998 - July 2000, Commander, USAF Weapons School Support Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. August 2000 - June 2001, student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2001 - August 2003, Chief, Regional Exercise Branch, Operations Directorate (J3), Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
15. December 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 480th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, Va.
16. May 2005 - August 2007, senior military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 505th Command and Control Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
18. April 2009 - March 2011, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
19. March 2011 - April 2013, Deputy Director for Global Operations (J39), Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. April 2013 - June 2013. Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. June 2013 - present. Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland AFB Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2001 - August 2003, Chief, Regional Exercise Branch, Operations Directorate (J3), Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. May 2005 - August 2007, senior military assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. March 2011 - April 2013, Deputy Director for Global Operations (J39), Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and a major general

BADGES
Basic Intelligence Occupational Badge

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: F-4D/E/G, F-15E and RC-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate navigator training
1993 Top academic graduate, F-15E Course, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1994 Warrior of the Year, 4th Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
1996 Co-winner, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff essay contest
1999 Outstanding Instructor Weapons System Officer, F-15E Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2000 Outstanding Academic Instructor, F-15E Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 Commandant's Award for Excellence in Writing, National War College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 2, 1984
First Lieutenant Sept. 2, 1986
Captain Sept. 2, 1988
Major Dec. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel July 1, 2003
Brigadier General June 26, 2009
Major General Sept. 14, 2012

(Current as of June 2013)




 Inside AF ISR Agency

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act